Esperanto-USA National Congress 2017

Schedule

Friday, 30 June 2017

  • 08:00 to 17:00 -- Main Building (1), Second floor: E-USA Board Meeting
  • 08:00 to 17:00 -- Main Building (1): Second floor: ESF Board Meeting
  • 12:00 to 19:00 -- Finley Residence Hall (2): Conference Registration
  • 17:30 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Dinner
  • 19:00 to 22:00 -- Main Building Parlor (1): Welcome Evening (Beginner Level)

Saturday, 1 July 2017

  • 07:30 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Breakfast
  • 09:00 -- Jones Lecture Hall (9): Congress Opening Session
  • 09:30 -- Jones Lecture Hall (9): Bill Harris - "Update from the E-USA Central Office"
  • 10:00 -- Jones Lecture Hall (9): Keynote Speech: Humphrey Tonkin - "An Esperanto Agenda for North America"
  • 11:00 -- Location TBD: Group Photo
  • 11:30 -- Congress Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    1. Zamenhof Room: Lee Miller and Margo Cohen - "Plans for Duolingo"
    2. Don Houpe Room: Bruce Sherwood - "What is computer modeling?"
    3. Eugene Thompson Room: Computer Help Session # 1 (Esperanto keyboards, dictionaries, and other applications) (Beginner Level)
  • 12:30 -- Belk Dining Hall: Lunch (AATE meeting during lunch)
  • 13:00 -- Bookstore Open
  • 14:00 -- Congress Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    1. Zamenhof Room: Katalin Kovats - KER Exam Information Session
    2. Don Houpe Room: Hosted by Wally du Temple - "Meet the Esperantic Studies Foundation Board with an update on current activities and future plans."
    3. Eugene Thompson Room: E-USA Business Meeting
  • 15:30 -- Conference Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    • Zamenhof Room: Mark Fountain - "Zamenhof's Milieu: Bialystok, Warsaw, East Central Europe (A Polyglot Region: Why Not One More Language?)" (English)
    • Don Houpe Room: Ron Glossop - "American Institute of Teachers of Esperanto - Business meeting (15m) and Expert Panel (Duncan Charters, Margo Cohen, Katalin Kovats and Lee Miller on "How to Teach Esperanto using Modern Media (45m)"
    • Eugene Thompson Room: Esperanto Games (Beginner Level)
  • 17:30 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Dinner
  • 18:00 -- Eugene Thompson Room: Computer Help Session #2 (Esperanto keyboards, dictionaries, and other applications)
  • 18:00 to 20:00 -- ESF Board Meeting
  • 19:00 -- Main Building Leggett Theater (1): Evening of Entertainment with Orlando Raola as Master of Ceremonies (Beginner Level)

Sunday, 2 July 2017

  • 07:30 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Breakfast
  • 08:00 -- Bookstore Open
  • 9:00 - 12:00 -- Zamenhof Room in Flow Building (9): KER Exams (B1, B2 & C1)
  • 09:00 -- Congress Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    • Zamenhof Room: KER Exams
    • Don Houpe Room: Julie Schwartz - "Gender Identity and Being Transgender" 
    • Eugene Thompson Room: Filipo Dorcas - "Local Groups: Ideas for Invigorating Esperanto in your city or region." (Beginner Session)
  • 10:30 -- Congress Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    1. Zamenhof Room: KER Exams
    2. Don Houpe Room: Ron Glossop - "Infanoj ĉirkaŭ la Mondo (Children Around the World)"
    3. Eugene Thompson Room: Wally du Temple - "Anthology of Canadian Literature In Esperanto Translation" and "150th Anniversary of Canada as a Nation"
  • 12:30 Belk Dining Hall: Lunch
  • 13:00 - 17:00 -- Zamenhof Room in Flow Building (9): KER Exams (B1, B2 & C1)
  • 14:00 -- Congress Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    1. Zamenhof Room: KER Exams
    2. Don Houpe Room: E-USA Business Meeting
    3. Eugene Thompson Room: Meeting Point for Excursion to Natural Science and History Museums (Also possibly the Mordecai House)
  • 14:00 to 17:00 -- ESF Board Meeting
  • 15:30 -- Free Time
  • 17:30 --  Location TBD: Filipo Dorcas - (Ĉefdelegito) UEA Delegate Reception (Delegates and those interested in becoming a UEA delegate)
  • 18:00 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Banquet
  • 19:00 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Banquet Keynote by Katalin Kovats: "How Should We React to the Duolingo Effect?"

Monday, 3 July 2017

  • 07:30 -- Belk Dining Hall (23): Breakfast
  • 09:00 -- Congress Sessions in Flowe Building (9)
    • Zamenhof Room: Duncan Charters - "How Polyglots Learn Languages"
    • Don Houpe Room: "Filipo Dorcas (Ĉefdelegito de UEA) - The Media Campaign of UEA"
  • 10:30 -- Jones Lecture Hall (9): Congress Closing Session
  • 11:30 -- Departure

Sessions marked Beginner Level are appropriate for new Esperantists and English may be used. Fluent Esperantist are welcome too!

Other Sessions will use Esperanto only sessions. Beginners welcome!