The theme of this year’s program is “action and creation”.  Here are a sampling of some of this year’s talks and events:

Keynotes

  • David K. Jordan: Creativity and Creation
  • Flo Martorell: The History of EURROKA / VINILKOSMO
  • Mark Fettes: Essence and future: The significance of Esperanto and UEA for the modern world

Special activities

  • KER Exam
    We are hosting the 7th Worldwide KER Exam.  These are oral and written examinations that test your Esperanto abilities. If you pass, you will receive a diploma in three languages, which is recognized by UEA and the European Union.  If you are interested, please register and pay using the links below.
    KER Exam registrationKER Exam payment
  • Libroservo
    Purchase Esperanto books and support E-USA.  (Saturday & Sunday from 4:30 PM–6:00 PM; Monday from 9:30 AM–11:00 AM)
  • Game room
    Play Esperanto board games, help build an Esperanto-themed puzzle, or put your vocabulary to the test in a competitive round of “Skraboblo” (Duplicate Scrabble).
  • Open Legends RPG
    Join gamemaster Tim Rice for an Esperanto-language Dungeons & Dragons-esque gaming session.  (Saturday & Sunday from 2:30 PM–4:30 PM)
  • Lightning Talks
    Want to practice your Esperanto public speaking?  Or speak on a topic, but not for too long?  Or learn about a lot of things in a short time?  Come to the lightning talks session and share your knowledge with eager listeners!  No need to preregister, but if you do know ahead of time that you are interested, please let us know so we can guarantee time for all.
  • Evening of entertainment!!!
    Join us as your fellow talented Esperantists present musical, visual, and spoken entertainment!  Not to miss are Flo Martorell’s Musical Quiz Show, and David K. Jordan’s Tales of Ancient Esperantujo.

Talks

Action

  • How to find, acquire, and listen to Esperanto music – Flo Martorell
  • How to organize a local Esperanto event – Tomaso Alexander
  • How to publish children’s books – Mara Rockliff
  • Esperanto Variety Show: Modern methods to grow the modern Esperanto population – Tomaso Alexander
  • What’s your Esperanto Calling? – Filipo Dorcas

Creation

  • Before the haiku: Love, sadness, and the tanka – Steven Brewer
  • Let’s tell a story! – David K. Jordan
  • Music & games for beginners – Chris Walker
  • Harry Potter and the art of translation – Julinjo Schwartz
  • Instruction and practice of Esperanto via tabletop roleplaying games – Tim Rice

Esperanto culture

  • Esperanto Literature – Julinjo Schwartz
  • Where are the finvenkistoj? – Elikjo Bokanga
  • ESF info session – Chuck Mays
  • Universal Congress in Montréal – Ĵenja Amis
  • UN Activities – Kasja Walker; Humphrey Tonkin

Science & humanities

  • Overview of the chemistry of preventative medicine – Orlando Raola
  • Pre-Columbian Central-American Nutrition or Did Jesus Ever Eat Peppers or Did Montezuma I Ever Eat Rice? – Fred Meyer
  • Ranked-choice voting and you – Chris Pacejo

Excursions

We have several Esperanto-language excursions to choose from!

  • scavenger hunt in the historic Boston Common
  • guided walking tour of the historic Freedom Trail
  • guided tour of the historic Grand Lodge of Masons
  • leisurely walk along the Harborwalk to historic Quincy Market

Exhibitions

  • Perkins School for the Blind Grace M. Hill Esperanto Collection [English]
  • Storytime at Boston Public Library [English]
    Esperantist Mara Rockliff reads aloud her newest children’s book, “Doctor Esperanto and the Language of Hope”.
  • screening of Natalie MacMahon’s new Esperanto miniseries Malsano Nomata Amo [English/Esperanto]

Schedule

Friday, June 14th

12:00 noon–5:00 PM – check-in
5:00 PM – dinner
7:00 PM–9:30 PM – Interkona Vespero

Saturday, June 15th

7:00 AM – breakfast
8:30 AM – Solena Malfermo
9:00 AM – Mark Fettes: Essence and future: The significance of Esperanto and UEA for the modern world
9:45 AM – Flo Martorell: The History of EURROKA / VINILKOSMO
10:45 AM – group photo
11:00 AM – Perkins School for the Blind Grace M. Hill Esperanto Collection
12:00 noon – lunch
1:30 PM – Flo Martorell: The path of Esperanto music from creation to publication
2:30 PM–6:00 PM – miscellaneous talks
7:00 PM–9:00 PM – Banquet with David K. Jordan: Creativity and Creation

Sunday, June 16th

7:00 AM – breakfast
8:30 AM–12:00 noon – miscellaneous talks
12:00 noon – lunch
1:30 PM–6:00 PM – excursions; miscellaneous talks
6:00 PM – dinner
7:00 PM–10:00 PM – Distra Vespero

Monday, June 17th

7:00 AM – breakfast
8:30 AM–10:30 AM – miscellaneous talks
11:00 AM – Solena Fermo
12:00 noon–2:00 PM – check-out